FANDOM




BackgroundEdit

Entry listEdit

The full entry list for the 1959 Silver City Trophy is outlined below:

No. Driver Entrant Constructor Chassis Engine Model Tyre
1 Australia Jack Brabham United Kingdom Cooper Car Company Cooper T51 Climax FPF L4 2.2 D
2 United Kingdom Ron Flockhart United Kingdom Owen Racing Organisation BRM P25 BRM P25 L4 2.5 D
3 United Kingdom Bruce Halford United Kingdom Owen Racing Organisation BRM P25 BRM P25 L4 2.5 D
4 United Kingdom Innes Ireland United Kingdom Team Lotus Lotus 16 Climax FPF L4 2.5 D
5 United Kingdom Graham Hill United Kingdom Team Lotus Lotus 16 Climax FPF L4 2.5 D
6 United Kingdom David Piper United Kingdom Dorchester Service Station Lotus 16 Climax FPF L4 2.5 D
7 United Kingdom Bruce Halford United Kingdom H.H. Gould Maserati 250F Maserati 250F1 L6 2.5 D
8 United Kingdom Ian Raby United Kingdom Privateer Cooper T43 Climax FPF L4 2.5 D
9 United Kingdom Chris Summers United Kingdom Equipe Arden Cooper T51 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
10 United Kingdom Roy Salvadori United Kingdom High Efficiency Motors Cooper T45 Maserati 250S L4 2.5 D
11 United Kingdom Dennis Taylor United Kingdom Privateer Lotus 12 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
12 United Kingdom Chris Bristow United Kingdom British Racing Partnership Cooper T51 Borgward 1500 RS L4 1.5 D
14 United Kingdom Ron Carter United Kingdom Trentside Motor Company Cooper T45 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
15 Netherlands Klaas Twisk United Kingdom Tulip Stable Cooper T51 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
16 United Kingdom Brian Whitehouse United Kingdom Westmount Garage Cooper T43 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
17 United Kingdom George Wicken United Kingdom Wincheap Racing Association Cooper T43 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
18 United Kingdom Trevor Taylor United Kingdom Ace Garage Cooper T51 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
19 United Kingdom Dick Gibson United Kingdom Privateer Cooper T43 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
20 United Kingdom Keith Greene United Kingdom Gilby Engineering Cooper T43 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
21 United Kingdom Tim Parnell United Kingdom R.H.H. Parnell Cooper T45 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
22 Belgium André Pilette Belgium Ecurie Nationale Belge Cooper T51 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
23 Belgium Lucien Bianchi Belgium Ecurie Nationale Belge Cooper T51 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
24 United Kingdom Mike McKee United Kingdom Jim Russell Cooper T45 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
25 United Kingdom Mike Parkes United Kingdom David Fry Fry F2 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
26 United Kingdom John Campbell-Jones United Kingdom Privateer Cooper T45 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
27 United Kingdom Stan Hart United Kingdom Privateer Cooper T43 Climax FPF L4 1.5 D
  • The cyan background represents drivers using Formula Two cars.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.